This document is an electronic record as per provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000. It does not require any digital or physical signature. This document is published in compliance with Provisions Of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that stipulates publishing the rules and regulations, terms of use and privacy policy for access and use Of www.RentMantra.com.

RentMantra.com is a real estate service platform that assists homeowners and home seekers to share their requirements and find tenants / buyers respectively, amongst other offerings. These terms and conditions govern your use of RentMantra.com and the product & service offerings on the website www.RentMantra.com, a service incorporated in India and the same are legally binding on you. Your continued use of this service shall be deemed to be an agreement to abide by these terms. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are advised not to access or use this service or any information contained herein. By accepting these terms, you also accept the privacy policy applicable to all our users.

RentMantra.com reserve the right to revise these terms at any time and we shall notify you of such revisions by posting an updated version of these terms on this website. We suggest that you frequently review these terms. Your continued use of the service shall constitute your consent to such changes.

General Terms of Use

You are responsible for your use of the service, for any information you choose to make available and for any consequences thereof. The information and content you make available, post or display will be viewed by other users of the service and through third party partners who will work with us from time to time. You should only provide content that you are comfortable sharing with others as governed by our terms and privacy Policy.

You may use the service if you are of legal age and are not barred from receiving services in India and are competent in accordance with definition provided in Indian Contract Act, 1872. You may use the service only in compliance with terms and conditions applicable according to Indian laws, rules & regulations.

The service offerings of RentMantra.com may change from time to time without prior notice to you. Some product offerings may be added, removed, or changed without information or notice. To access services of RentMantra.com you will be provided with a password. You are responsible for safeguarding the password and your account information for continued use of the service. You agree to take sole responsibility for any activities or actions that happen due to access of your account, whether or not you have authorized such access and any actions resulting from this. In case of unauthorized access, you are expected to immediately notify RentMantra.com about the same and Inform us on unauthorized use of your password/account. RentMantra.com cannot and will not be liable for any loss of damage arising from your failure to comply with these requirements.

Third party sites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites with their own terms and conditions and privacy policies that may differ from ours. We do not accept any liability or damages of any kind arising from use or misuse of information by third party sites, since we do not have any control over the same. Users must familiarize themselves with the terms and privacy policy of any third party site prior to usage of the same, and bear the sole risk of usage of the same.

General Rules

  • Use of the service is at your own risk. You acknowledge, understand and agree that RentMantra.com provides the Service to you "As Is" and "As Available" without warranty, either express or implied.
  • We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
  • You acknowledge, understand and agree that RentMantra.com cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted over the Internet and through servers that are out of our control.
  • You must not misrepresent information or impersonate anyone else's identity on the website.
  • You must not modify or attempt unlawful access of the service or build any other third party service or website that falsely represents RentMantra.com.
  • Verbal, physical, written or other abuse of any RentMantra.com customer, employee, member, officer or director may result in immediate account termination.
  • You must not upload, post, or transmit unsolicited email or "spam" messages or any other material that is illegal, pornographic, abusive, obscene, malicious or harmful to people and/or machines.
  • You agree that RentMantra.com has no responsibility or liability for the deletion of, or the failure to store or to transmit, any content, information or other communications maintained by the Service.
  • In violation of our terms, you agree to receive administrative and legal notices about the Service electronically via email or snail mail, and you shall be liable to legal penalty.
  • We make no warranty and disclaim all responsibility and liability for the completeness, accuracy, availability, timeliness, security or reliability of the Services or any content thereon.
  • RentMantra.com will not be responsible or liable for any harm to your computer system, loss of data, or other harm that results from your access to or use of the Services, or any content.
  • You accept that we make no warranty that the Services will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis.
  • You also agree and accept that the information and advice you receive from RentMantra.com or members on RentMantra.com is subject to your consideration prior to any use by you in any transaction which may or may not be a commercial one. At any point of time RentMantra.com is not responsible for any loss - mental, physical, and financial or any other caused to you due to your actions based on information available through our Service.
  • You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless RentMantra.com, its officers, directors, employees and any agents from and/or against any claims, actions or demands, including without limitation reasonable legal and accounting fees, made by any third party due to or resulting from your use of the Service or your violation of these terms of service.

Termination of Services

RentMantra.com may terminate your access to information on the website either wholly or partially without notice or without sharing evidence, at their sole discretion, in case they have reason to believe that any of these terms or privacy policy has been violated.

Cancellation and Refund Policy

Contact us through the "Contact" page on our website, or by writing to us on info@RentMantra.com, within 24hrs of placing your request in case you wish to cancel any of our services. However, you will not be entitled to any refunds for any payment made by you, even under the circumstance that the service may not have been fully rendered by us.

However, we realize that there may be exceptional circumstances wherein a refund may be appropriate. In such cases, RentMantra.com may, at its sole discretion, provide partial or full refund depending on the completion status of the service. Refunds, if applicable, will usually take 15 working days from the date of approval and will be done by the same mode that was used for purchase of service.

Trademarks & Copyright Information

The trademarks, service marks, brands, names, text, pictures, logos and designs ("Trademarks") of RentMantra.com, or others used on this service are the property of RentMantra.com or their respective owners. You may not remove or alter any trademark. You may not make copies of the website or any content contained within it, either in part of whole, or try to extract information or data from the website using any kind of tools. The trademarks and website are copyrighted and protected by international/Indian intellectual property laws, and RentMantra.com and its owners have a proprietary hold over the same. Any reproduction, distribution, modification, re-transmission or publication of any copyrighted material or any trademark is strictly prohibited without the express written consent of the owners. All rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Disclaimer of Warranty

You acknowledge, understand and agree that RentMantra.com provides the service to you "As Is" And "As Available" without warranty of any kind either express or implied, and use of the service is at your sole risk. Users are expected to exercise due caution while using the website or its services. RentMantra.com disclaim all warranties with regard to content, information, software, products, features and services, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, suitability or fitness for a particular purpose, title, non-infringement, and availability.

In no event shall RentMantra.com and/or its associated entities be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of Or in any way connected with the use of this website or with the delay or inability to use this website, or for any content, information, software, hardware, products, features and services obtained through this website, or otherwise arising out of the use of this website, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if RentMantra.com or any of its associated entities has been advised of the possibility of damages. You assume full responsibility for implementing sufficient procedures and checks to satisfy your requirements for the accuracy and suitability of the services and/or information made available to you via RentMantra.com.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold RentMantra.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, officers and employees or agents, harmless from any loss, claim, action, demand, or damage, including reasonable legal or accounting fees, asserted by any third party due to or arising out of your use of or conduct on RentMantra.com or your violation of these terms of service.

RentMantra.com reserves the right to disclose any personal information about you or your use of RentMantra.com services, including its content, without your prior permission if RentMantra.com has a good faith belief that such action is necessary To:

  1. Comply with legal process or requirements
  2. Protect or defend the rights/property of RentMantra.com or its affiliated companies
  3. Enforce the terms or use or
  4. Act to protect the interests of

Its members or any others. Also, RentMantra.com or any of its officer, director, or employee is expressly released from any liability or consequence, in case of any issue, disagreement or breach of contract between users in case they choose to enter into any sort of transaction or agreement, RentMantra.com not being involved in actual transactions between users. Unless otherwise specified, this agreement in conjunction with the privacy policy constitutes the entire agreement between the user and RentMantra.com with respect to RentMantra.com services and it supersedes all prior communications and/or proposals, whether electronic, oral or written, between the user and RentMantra.com.

Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed by the laws of republic of India, with exclusive Jurisdiction of Courts In Delhi, pertaining to any or all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of RentMantra.com. In case of any issues or questions, you may reach out to us at 70787-70787 Or info@RentMantra.com. To verify authenticity of any complaints or issues, please provide us with your name, email, physical address, and contact numbers as well.

Your usage of Services provided by Rent Mantra is subject to our privacy policy. The privacy policy mentions how we collect, use, maintain and/or disclose personal information collected by us to provide our services to you.

Creation of Account

  • To access and use some section on RentMantra.com that are restricted only to registered users, you need to create an account on RentMantra.com
  • To create an account we need your verified email address or Mobile number, which could then be used to login to RentMantra.com
  • You have to accept the terms of service before creating an account on RentMantra.com
  • RentMantra.com reserves the right to the creation of the account on its website and can reject the creation based on content, information, broker listing or any other reason it may find appropriate without stating and is not liable to give a clarification or reason for rejecting the account creation
  • RentMantra.com reserves the right to charge or change the charges for creation of the account or for allowing access to contact details of landlord /tenant anytime that it deems necessary

 

Personal information

  • We ask for some personal information when you create a RentMantra.com account, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access.
  • To provide you with access to the appropriate Network, we will require you to provide the name and contact information described above, and may also request that you update or verify this information from time to time. By using the Site, you agree to provide accurate information, and to cooperate with any RentMantra.com personnel to ensure accuracy.
  • As a RentMantra.com user, you can create a profile that includes personal information regarding your property or requirement plus other content, such as photos. This information may be accessed and viewed by other users of RentMantra.com
  • When you send messages through RentMantra.com, we collect and maintain information associated with those messages, including email addresses and content.
  • When you send and receive SMS messages to or from the RentMantra.com website, we collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction, for logging purposes.
  • We take the privacy of our users very seriously.
  • RentMantra.com will have a right to use the information to provide personalized advertisements and offers, or to include that information in compilations developed by RentMantra.com

 

General Provisions

By agreeing to post a property listing or requirement at RentMantra.com or responding to and advertising on RentMantra.com or by using the services of RentMantra.com, the user hereby acknowledges and allows RentMantra.com, its partners and other users of the site to get in touch with him/her from time to time for intimating the users on events, potential buyers, tenants or properties they might be interested in. This could include offers to upgrade to premium services, information, as well as promotions.RentMantra.com can use the user's email address and/or contact numbers for this purpose irrespective of the user's registration with the "National Do Not Call Registry" and will override any such registrations.

E-mails and Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving notifications from us by sending us an email at info@RentMantra.com. Unregistered users who receive e-mails from us may also opt-out of receiving further e-mails by following the instructions contained in our e-mails. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Security

  • Your account is password protected. We use industry standard measures to protect the personal information that is stored in our database. We limit the access to your personal information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel. If you have any questions about the security on RentMantra.com, please contact us. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • You hereby acknowledge that RentMantra.com is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

Contacting Us

In case of any query, Kindly contact us on info@rentmantra.com

Your usage of Services provided by Rent Mantra is subject to our privacy policy. The privacy policy mentions how we collect, use, maintain and/or disclose personal information collected by us to provide our services to you.

Creation of Account

  • To access and use some section on RentMantra.com that are restricted only to registered users, you need to create an account on RentMantra.com
  • To create an account we need your verified email address or Mobile number, which could then be used to login to RentMantra.com
  • You have to accept the terms of service before creating an account on RentMantra.com
  • RentMantra.com reserves the right to the creation of the account on its website and can reject the creation based on content, information, broker listing or any other reason it may find appropriate without stating and is not liable to give a clarification or reason for rejecting the account creation
  • RentMantra.com reserves the right to charge or change the charges for creation of the account or for allowing access to contact details of landlord /tenant anytime that it deems necessary

 

Personal information

  • We ask for some personal information when you create a RentMantra.com account, including your email address and a password, which is used to protect your account from unauthorized access.
  • To provide you with access to the appropriate Network, we will require you to provide the name and contact information described above, and may also request that you update or verify this information from time to time. By using the Site, you agree to provide accurate information, and to cooperate with any RentMantra.com personnel to ensure accuracy.
  • As a RentMantra.com user, you can create a profile that includes personal information regarding your property or requirement plus other content, such as photos. This information may be accessed and viewed by other users of RentMantra.com
  • When you send messages through RentMantra.com, we collect and maintain information associated with those messages, including email addresses and content.
  • When you send and receive SMS messages to or from the RentMantra.com website, we collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction, for logging purposes.
  • We take the privacy of our users very seriously.
  • RentMantra.com will have a right to use the information to provide personalized advertisements and offers, or to include that information in compilations developed by RentMantra.com

 

General Provisions

By agreeing to post a property listing or requirement at RentMantra.com or responding to and advertising on RentMantra.com or by using the services of RentMantra.com, the user hereby acknowledges and allows RentMantra.com, its partners and other users of the site to get in touch with him/her from time to time for intimating the users on events, potential buyers, tenants or properties they might be interested in. This could include offers to upgrade to premium services, information, as well as promotions.RentMantra.com can use the user's email address and/or contact numbers for this purpose irrespective of the user's registration with the "National Do Not Call Registry" and will override any such registrations.

E-mails and Opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving notifications from us by sending us an email at info@RentMantra.com. Unregistered users who receive e-mails from us may also opt-out of receiving further e-mails by following the instructions contained in our e-mails. Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you notice of any updates to our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Security

  • Your account is password protected. We use industry standard measures to protect the personal information that is stored in our database. We limit the access to your personal information to those employees and contractors who need access to perform their job function, such as our customer service personnel. If you have any questions about the security on RentMantra.com, please contact us. Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • You hereby acknowledge that RentMantra.com is not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

 

Contacting Us

In case of any query, Kindly contact us on info@rentmantra.com